Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a boy named Tom Kelly Crevagh. He went stealing apples to a garden. It could be about 12 o'clock when he left home, and he brought an ass with him.
    He went along and pulled the apples alright and had them in a hundred bag, and put across the asses back. Himself went riding also.
    He came on until he came withing a quarter of a mile of his own house. He seen a man coming towards him on the road, as he was approaching him, he thought he knew him. Then fear struck him.
    The man had a coat on his arm, and a sleeve vest on him. He wore a cap on his head, and his hair coming up through the cap.
    Before he came up very near him, the ass stood. In the next second the ass turned and such
    Kathleen Mc Hale