School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

to have lots of money in my pocket. ANythingthta would be annoying to me to put into the bottle I have in my pocket. "You will get that" said the man. He was going along the road and there was crossroad and he met another poor man who asked Sean for his alms in the honour of God "I will have all my money spent: said Sean "But here are five pounds for you "Don't go said the man" until I give you your wish "What would you like" "Any person person that would annoy me to put him into my bag and him not to be able to come out until I would let him" "You will get that" said the man. He went along the road again until he came to another crossroads and there was another poor man there and he asked Sean for alms in honour of God "I met two more before you and I gave them five pounds each and here's five pounds to you" So Sean was about to go and the man said "Don't go until I give (gave) you a reward. What reward would you like "There is an apple tree in y garden and there be boys stealing apples and any more that will touch them that they'll stick to the tree" "You will get that" said the man. He was walking until he came to the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Paddy O' Connor