Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could he get any ways quick to the garden. He gave him a pair of boots that could bring him forty miles per hour. He put them on and went outside the door and began to walk and the boots brought him forty miles per hour. And he landed at the enchanted garden. He knocked at the door of the house. A little man came out to him. "What do you want"? he said. "I want an apple for my father, he is dying" he answered. "Well come with me" said the little man. So he brought him into a big garden. "Now" he said "find the tree that the enchanted apple are on". So he went to one tree and the apples were not very nice. So he went to the next tree and they were nice. So he went to every tree and one was nicer than the other.So he did not know what one to take. At last the little fly hopped on his and and whispered into it. "Take the first one that you came to. Thats the one." So he went back to the first tree and took an apple and when he took it, it leaped back on to the tree again. So he made another grab at it and put it into his pocket and walked out of the garden. He took his handkerchief and rubber it to the apple and then a big horse appeared in from of him with wings. So he got up on the horse and he flew up into the air and kept flying till he landed at London. And he came down. He met his other two brothers and they were drunk and
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Desmond Hopkins