Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had other apples with them. They brought him in and gave him drink and they tried to steal his apple. But when they got him asleep they stole it and went home to give it to their father. When they gave it to him he did not know what to do with it. In the meantime Benjam came in and the king said to him "You are no good, you never got an apple". Just then a little man walked in. "He did get an apple" he said "John and James stole it on him at the hotel. It was Benjan that got that apple". So the king took a bit of the apple and swallowed it. As soon as he did he was not a bit sick. He said to Benjam "You have my castle for ever my cattle and my sheep and all I have". So Benjam got the castle and put the other two brothers away and kept the apple, and any time that any one would get sick he would give them a bit of the apple and would make them better an he and his father lived happy ever after.
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Desmond Hopkins