Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The Barber and the King with horse’s ears.
    This story is about a king who would only allow his hair to be cut once a year. He lived in the middle of Ireland. Well he had his hair cut but once a year and after that nothing more was heard of the barber who cut it.
    When seven barbers vanished there was never a barber in all Ireland who would come within a mile of the castle gates of the king for all the gold in the River Shannon. So the king sent round a proclamation that all the shavers in the country were to draw lots and whoever drew the short straw must cut the kings hair. The first lot fell upon the son of a poor widow woman. When she heard this she ran through the palace gates and rushed into the big stone hall.
    “What does this mad woman want?” roared the king.
    “Go” he shouts to his sentry and put the guards into the dungeon and see they all