Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Long ago the people had cures of their own.

Long ago people had cures of their own when they were sick. When a person had the mumps he would go into a pig's sty and say "Tug a do " three times. When a child had the chin cough some person would give a ferret more milk that we would be able to drink and the milk he would leave after him would be given to the child as a cure. When a person had a sore eye he would go to a man that never saw his father and that man would make the sign of the cross on the man's sore eye three times. When a person had a sty on his eye the cure for it was to get ten thorns of a gooseberry bush and point them at the sty. When a person had ringworm he would go to the seventh son of a family or to a man who never saw his father and get the sign of the cross made on it. When a person had a sore ankle he
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Gallagher