Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Local cures.
    Collected By : -Maireat Ni Jallacobair Rathnamag. Brossmolina, Entered on: -9 at la mi Canar 1939
    Long ago the people didn’t want to buy any stuff for cures, because they made the “meds” themselves. If a person had, “leicneac” he would go out to the pigs stable and say, “muic muiere e an leicneac.” Then, he would be cured.
    If a person had a sty in his eye, he would get ten thorns off a goose-berry bush. Then, he would point nine of them at the sty, and throw away the tenth one. The sty would be cured.
    If a child had the chin cough, someone would go, and the first man he met riding on a white horse, he would say, “give me a cure for the chin cough.” Then, whatever the man would say, they would give it to the child, and he would get cured.
    When a person had a pain in his head, he would get it measured by some old man or woman.
      1. cleachtas an leighis