Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time there were three brothers whose names were Dick, Harry and Tom.

Once upon a time there were three brothers whose names were Dick, Harry and Tom. They were the sons of an Irish king. They loved their country very much. One night when all the people were in bed Dick and Harry went away without any-one knowing it. They did not like Tom to be with them because he was a foolish boy. When they were going Tom heard them and he got up and followed them. He was not long until he caught them. What did they do but tie him to a tree with ropes. Tom tried to break them but he failed. He was very strong and he pulled the tree from the roots. He followed them again carrying the tree with him. At last they came as far as a river and they were not able to cross it. What did they do but take the tree from the back and put it across the river and then they were
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Patrick Mc Hale