Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

There was once a man and his wife who had only two daughters.

There was once a man and his wife who had only two daughters. After a time their mother died, and their father got married again. The stepmother was very bad to the children. One day she sent them to a lake for a swan's egg. The children did as she told them, and when they reached the lake, they could not get to the place where the swan's used to lay their eggs. The children returned home to their stepmother, and she asked them did they succeed in getting the egg, and they said that they could not go across the lake to where the swan's were. The next day the stepmother sent them again to the lake for the swans egg. They went, and when they reached the lake, a
    Agnes Timlin
    Michael Timlin