Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

The Hayes family, who lived in the townland of Ballinahaglish, had a son named Michael.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Immediately after the police had left the forge he hurried home and gave word to Michael. He bade farewell to those who had been so kind to him, and away he went hoping to make his escape. The police were gathering fastly, and his only chance of escape was to swim the river Moy.
    He tore off his clothes, tied them around his neck, and swam across the river. He spent three days hiding under a "kesh" in Béal-a-Bó bog. He baffled his pursuers, who then came to the conclusion that he had been drowned in the river. He managed to get to Ballina, where some friends were awaiting him. They covered him with canvas, and brought him to the quay.
    The captain of the boat was a catholic, and they bribed him to bring this man across to Glasgow unknown to anyone. This he did, and
    Winifred Foody
    Baile na hEaglaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo