Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. Old Crafts
    4th February 1938
    Thatching was a common industry in my district and is at present.There is not much thatching to be done nowadays except old houses and stables.John Gordon of Tobermore Crossmolina , Co. Mayo . is the local noted thatcher.
    Some people thatch with straw and others thatch with sedge.The straw is first drew . Then scollops are cut from garden rods and if there are no rods to be had scollops have to be bought .When the thatch and scollops are ready the thatcher is sent for.
    Then the thatcher must have an attendant to attend on him with thatch and scollops .Some people say that sedge thatching is best as it lasts longer than the
    Michael Mc Guinness
    Baile an Lábáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo