Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tooth ache is a very common ailment in my district. Some people say if you caught a frog and licked it that you would never have tooth ache after.
    Farabaun is used to cure tooth evil. The farabaun is a green plant with a little white flow on the top of it. It is first pulled and then washed, and boiled on new milk.
    When it is boiled it is strained. The juice has to be drinken for fifteen mornings. The person who drinks it has to be fasting. Is it said to be a true cure for tooth evil.
    If the spool of person's breast was down it was cured by filling a glass with oat meal and then the mouth of it was put to the person's breast, and if some of the oat meal was left in the glass the person was cured. This has to be done
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Caden