Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread used in this district long ago was usually oat-meal bread. Wheat bread was also made in former times. Flour was made locally in former times. Quirns were used for making flour.
    They used to make boxty bread, potato bread and oat-meal bread in former times. When making potato-bread the potatoes were first boiled and then they were peeled and put in a basin. Then they put salt in them and broke them up.
    After that the put flour on them and made it up into a cake. It was then put down and baked. Boxty is made by scraping a few raw potatoes on a coarse tin or what they call a
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Kelly