Scoil: Crossmolina (B.)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from tallow rolled into sticks about eight inches long and one and a half in diameter. Sheeps' wool closely platted was used for the wick.
    Dye was got formerly from moss, when this moss was steeped it gave a brown tinge to clothes. Ivy leaves boiled in water was said to dye garments green. Alum was also used for dying.
    Many years ago lime was got from limestones which were burned in circular kilns made in the ground Limestones were broken and put into the kiln - turf was used for burning the stones. Three or four air holes were made in
    Paul Gardiner
    Joseph Gardiner