Scoil: Toomore (uimhir rolla 16401)

Tuaim Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses weren't the same as the present ones, in this locality, they were made of stone and built in clusters. There were seven or eight houses in every cluster and they were all one story buildings excpet the herd's house and it was a two storey structure. In some houses there was pane of glass for a window and a straw mat for a door.
    There was only a window containing one pane in most of the hoses so as to keep the rates low, and in other houses, there was only an opening in the wall and this was called closed by
        1. foirgnimh