School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Leary were neighbours who lived in Ballinamadough a long time ago.

(continued from previous page)
    knowledge that told him that he had a better pint of porter than the one he gave himself because the pint he got was flat. The publican changed the pint and gave him a better one. He inquired about the bird and Daniel told him that he was a bird of knowledge and that hi would not sell him for any money. However after some bargaining he sold the bird to the publican for one hundred pounds. Daniel came home and his spree was bigger and longer that that any spree before that. Hudden and Dudden could not understand where the money was coming from that was giving Daniel his long sprees so they came to the conclusion that as long as the mother lived they had no chance of the farm. So they decided to kill the mother by stuffing her mouth with a loaf of bread and choaking her while Daniel was on one of his sprees.
    When Daniel came home and found his mother dead, choaked as he thought by the dry bread. He out the corpse on his back and took it to Fermoy and he was in town before any one was up and he up to Barnane well and placed the corpse in a stooping position at the well and went inside inside the ditch himself watching.
    While he was watching, to rich merchants wives came for a drink of water as it was their custom every morning. Seeing the old woman, as they
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Jeremiah O' Mahoney