Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Snares
    Snaring of rabbits is still carried on in my district. Long ago the people bought snare-wire and twisted six or seven wires of it together and get a thick stick for a peg to keep it on the ground.
    Dolls
    They made dolls from turnips. A turnip was scooped into the shape of a doll, two sticks were put for arms and two more for legs.
    Daisy chains
    Girls amused themselves in stringing flowers together and this is even done yet. They picked a great bunch of daisies and put one into another.
  2. Some of the home-made toys which I have heard of are the daisy chain. It was carried on by the old people long ago and is carried on to the present day.
    Daisy-chain
    You could make a daisy chain