Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Knockaneris
    Cill Merrigan as the people called it is on Merrigan's land in Knockaneris. A large clump of bushes stand in the middle of a field while in the centre was the holy well. 'Tobar Colm Dearg' Fr. Power calls it.
    So far I have met no one who knows it under that name. A large thorn bush grew over the well on which were hung ribbons, rags etc. by people making rounds there. That was about forty years ago. Now the well is practically gone. Cattle got in there and broke down the sides so that it is now closed up.
    There are various stories about the fate of people who interfered with the 'Cill' from time to time. The first time when they started to plough it a horse got his leg broken. The second time they say the man got his mouth turned back to his ear. So the 'Cill' was left alone. The part around it that was ploughed produced queer distorted turnips or mangolds. This was due to the fact that they grew in what was once a graveyaard. Other people hold that the well has shifted it's position as did Tobar Mochuda.
    A labouring man from Kiely's Cross who worked where Troys are living now in Cross was cured there. One dark night the story goes he was on his way home when he went into a field where a football match was being played. When the ball came near him he lifted his foot and struck it. He was 'struck' with a bad
    1. am
    Mr James Scanlan