Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a good weather guide for morning rainbows usually mean rain while the evening ones mean fair weather.
    Some people prefer to foretell the weather at night.
    A bright moonlight night with the stars clear and the air mild is almost sure to be followed by a fine day, but if the moon is dull and the stars misty-looking rain is not far off.
    Old people who suffer from rheumatism are good weather guides. They know when rain is coming by the pains in their bones.
    When a storm is threatened the clouds look very dark and the sun usually sets very red.
    A curious thing about storms is that the old people can tell when a storm is due by the bursting of sticks in the fire and they can tell the force of the gale by the amount of steam that comes out of the sticks.
    We can expect snow when the air is very cold and piercing and when the wind blows from the North. Dark gloomy clouds which gather together in the North also foretell snow.
    Willie Hogan
    Ard Saileach, Co. Phort Láirge