Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

There is a holy well in Modeligo.

There is a holy well in Modeligo. It is called St. Mary's Well. The people hold a "patron" on the 15th of August. People come from far and near to do their rounds at the well. They go round the well on their bare knees. There have been numbers of people around the district cured of different ailments. There is a big bush growing beside the well. When the people come to do their rounds they hang a piece of ribbon on the bush as a token of good faith.
    This well had been in another farm in the olden times and the owner of the farm had a horse that got blind and he brought the horse to the well thinking that he would get his sight. That was on the day before the patron. Instead of the horse getting his sight, the man himself lost his sight and the well was removed to where it is now. When the people came to the patron the next day they were looking for the well but they found it where it is now. It was about a half of a mile apart. The well is known
    Siobhán Ní Fhloinn
    An Cheapaigh, Co. Phort Láirge