Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    travelling through the bogs inthe district. They lost their way and were almost famished with cold and hunger when they sighted a small hut in the middle of the bog. They came to it and begged for food and drink, but as the woman of the house was making a cake she said that they should wait until it as baked as she had no more food in the house. As she was bending down over the oven she asked them if they would wait, but as she was saying this a snot was hanging from her nose over the oven so they answered : "According to how it falls". The snot fell on the cake and the men , although hungry, went away. The woman was very angry and after a few minutes when her husband came in she told him what happened. His anger knew no bounds and being a wizard, he snatched his wand from the table and chased them. He overtook them a few fields away from
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge
    Cáit Breathnach