Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very thin sticks must be got and put across the square made by the wide sticks. Some of those sticks must be shorter than the others. Having done this you must twist the cords around the stick. This will help to tighten it. Now it will be almost unbreakable. Then a long stick must be got. A bow must be made of this. Sticks are then put across the bow. These sticks are for the bird to walk on. Now everything is settled and the crib is ready to set.
    You then go out and put up the crib. At first you leave the bow down on the ground. Then I put the gabhlóg standing straight on the ground at the back of the bow. Against the gabhlóg you must leave the crib rest. Then it is set. You must put some meal or bread under the bow. When the bird walks on the bow she will stir the gabhlóg and the crib will fall. She is captured.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge