Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great amount of water. This was meant to prevent wild beasts and wild men from entering as also did the walls. Inside these walls fairies are supposed to have lived. There used to be about thirty houses in these. Those houses were very small and were made of timber.
    There are many stories told about those liosses. The following is one of them. It's about the lios that is Miss Walsh's land westwards of the school. Long ago a man was ploughing the field in which the lios was. The neighbours knew that he was about to plough it. People never liked ploughing lios-fields because it would be unlucky. They would have very bad crops also. They began to tell him about those superstitions but he would not listen to them. He thought their talk was ridiculous and paid no heed to them.
    One morning he tackled his team and brought out the plough. He started work immediately . He worked hard all day. He ceased work about six o'clock. It was in Winter time and night was quickly approaching. When he was about to untackle the horses a man in a white robe came up.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge