School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

I am going to describe an indoor game, Blindman's Buff.
    Here is the description. First of all a cloth must be procured and a certain person is selected. That done, it is tied around the selected person's head so as it might cover his eyes and make everything invisible. Then all the others go a-hide under tables, behind chairs and needless to say, behind everything available in the kitchen. Now the boy or girl with the cloth around their eyes must go and discover where the others are. If he is able to hold the person he catches he can take the cloth off his eyes. He then puts it on the eyes of the person he has caught. If unable to catch him he must go and try again until it's in his ability to hold someone. When he is caught he must try to discover where the others have hidden themselves. They go and punch and mock the person who is hunting. They come behind his back and tickle. Like a flash he turns around. But it is in vain because they are generally gone. Sometimes he succeeds in catching one. If he is successful the cloth is put on the person he has caught. When he catches someone
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge