Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leprechaun said that he would go off looking for work next morning. He went off and the first house he came to he knocked and a woman put out her head through a window. He said that he was looking for work and she said she had a child lost, to go out to the wood and look for it. He said the pay would be a pan of new milk out on the fence for a week.He went off into the wood and he saw a girl. He told her that she was going astray but she said that she was not. Then he brought her to see his own house. They went down a stair and they went into a kitchen. She saw a little table and she saw a lovely bed. Suddenly she thought that she should go home so she asked him to let her go. When she went out she didn't know where she was going. Then she called him again and he went off with her. When he came to the door she didn't want to go in and she started to cry.
    Tomás Ó Dunaighe
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge