Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in some of the houses around also. He used to sell needles, thread, thimbles, brooches, necklaces, pins and laces. He would exchange these articles for rags and bones.
    Another traveller was Johanna Mackle Roy. She used to lodge in some houses. She used to sell cakes, sweets, sweet bread, apples and treacle. She used to sell the cakes at four for a penny, and she would put treacle on them. They were fairly large, some of them plain and more of them with currants.
    Another traveller was Níoclás na csipe. He had an ass and cart. He made the cart himself and he used sleep under it in the night but on a wet night he would sleep in one of the houses in the district. He used to gather old metals pots pans, horse hair, bottles, rags, and bones. He used to wear two caps which he made himself out of rags (got from my father and uncle).
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Quann