Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Twozies" The player spreads the Jacks on the ground. He throws one of them up. He picks up two more and catches the other one before it tips the ground and if he fails he is out. The same has to be done with the other two.
    "Threezes" The Jack are spread out again by the player. He throws up one of them, picks up three more of them, and catches the one coming down. The same is done with the remaining one.
    "Fourzees" The boy or girl picks up the Jacks in his hand. He throws up one, puts the others on the ground and catches the one coming down again. He throws it up again, picks up the ones on the ground and catches the one coming down.
    "Fingers" The person has to catch the Jacks on the back of his hand thrown from the palm of his hand. If any of them fall to the ground he has to hold them between his fingers. Then he throws up the ones on the back of his hand and catches them on the palm of his hand, holding the ones between his fingers all the time.
    "Picks" The player throws up the Jacks from the palm of his hand and catches them on the back of his hand, then he turns them