Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the few birds that stay with us during the winter. The robins nest is usually built in a hole in a ditch or ruined wall. It has a very neat little nest. The nest is made of moss and hair of animals and lined with feathers. This nest is very warm for the young ones. The robin lays five eggs, dark white in colour with brown spots on them and are very small not much bigger than a marble. The robins food usually consists of worms. She sits on the eggs, about a fortnight or ten days.
    Now we will take the lark. This is another of our small birds about the same size as the robin with a very sweet song. In Summer we may hear the lark singing but we are unable to see the bird. The lark flies to great heights so that she is out of sight but we still may hear her song. The larks nest is found in rushes or in a field of wheat. She lays four or five eggs, the colour of them being grey
    John Cusack
    Móin na Meannán, Co. Phort Láirge