Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were coming to the spot said to the man "you go and have your dinner and I will continue for a while longer." However during the other man's absence Quinlan is supposed to have come upon a flat stone and underneath it was the hidden treasure, a box containing gold sovereigns. He removed the box to a hiding place. When the other man returned Quinlan said to him that he thought it was, only waste of time and that it was only all talk about the treasure being hidden there. Sometime afterwards there was a travelling man by the name of Corney the Tosser who frequently visited Quinlans house. Once while he was there Quinlan showed him a sieve fall of gold sovereigns, and when he told the people of the district they came to the
    Thomas Cullinan
    Ní fios