Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Clonea Castle is the most famous ruin together with its farmhouses. Opposite the castle at the other side of the road the orchard and orchard house was situated. The walls of the orchard house are about six feet high at present. There is another ruins of a house at the castle cross and there are three in Thomas Walshes farm of Whitestown.
    The townland of Clonea is about a square mile in area. It is bounded on the north side by the river Clodagh from More's mill to Glenstown Bridge and from that on the east and south side by the Crough stream up to Crough Bridge and from that the same stream separates us from Killerguile out to the flood gate at the castle flax mill on the side of the of the road. Then up a p bit of the road. Then the Moomenane road bound us on the south side to the Moomenane stream. Then that stream bounds us on the west side down to where it goes in to the Clodagh at More's Mill.
    Laurence Meehan
    Ní fios