Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the name of hunting. This game is played by letting one or two boys off with a fair odds. Then a crowd of boys chase them till they catch them. Then those that catch them are let off and so on. The boys being chased are called foxes. Sometimes there is a huntsman or two to keep the chasers in order. We play another game (two) too by the name of tig. First of all we count and then whoever the count falls on has to follow until he tigs one of the others and so on. We also do a lot of jumping at school. In the spring we play flogging tops.
    At home and elsewhere I play a lot of games such as hide and go seek. This game can be played by three or four or more.
    Joseph Irwin
    Os cionn 13