Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About thirty years ago the river worked a mill that was near the village. The river is at present helping to work a tannery in the village of Portlaw.
    The weir that turned the water into the old mill is still to be seen. The river Clodagh is a fairly good trout-fishing river.
    Moonmenane is a fairly big townland. It contains about six hundred acres of land. There are about two hundre of this under mountain and bog. The rest of the land is fairly good. Walsh is the most plentiful name in the district. There is no one over seventy years in the townland and no grown up can speak or tell stories in Irish.
    II
    There are small salt pools on the top of Croughaurn and there are the ruins of an old house. It is said that there are iron and coal on Croughaurn. The people who own any of the hill dig a store
    Móin na Meannán, Co. Phort Láirge
    Patrick Cusack