Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roughly 100 years ago. This man tells me the district was not badly affected by the famine. He said the locals had something ("a beast") to exchange for food, thus not suffering as much. Balrothery workhouse was built the year after the famine, had accommodation for 120. The food consisted of 1/2 stone of boiled potatoes (boiled in nets in a huge boiler) and Indian meal. This man has one of those boilers, capacity about 200 gallons. This village was more thickly populated years ago and he remembers as a child (he is now nearly 70 years) to have seen 50 or 60 youths in the evenings engaged in the - not very edifying! - pastime of "clod-pelting".
    Night school was taught in a house (formerly owned by people called Browne - now a shed) in the townland of Broomfield, by a man named Lindsay, who also taught under a bridge on the road from Ballyboghill to Balrothery. Present Cath. Church was built in 1836 near the site of a former thatched Church which had accommodation for about 100. A house in the village was also supposed to be a "Shebeen" around that time. The following rough sketch shows the modern village with former buildings of which there are now no remains shown in pencil.
    Map Plan of modern Ballyboghill
    (former bldgs in pencil)