Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ploughs, harrows, spades and shovels. He also shoes cart wheels. He works in the forge from eight o'clock in the morning until six at night.
  2. I play hurling, spy, marbles,Tipping Tig. Fox amd turkey, Hell Heaven and Purgatory, Miles Jew Miles John, Frog in the well, Old Rogers is dead, Sitting tig, and sure and sure you have the button.
    Any number of children can play spy. All except one must hide in different places and then this one stays at a special place called the den and counts up to one hundred loudly. BY this time the players are all hidden and the spy after counting a hundred must look for them.
    When he spies one
    Janie Delaney