Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

before putting it on the horse and it is said that this water when rubbed on warts will cure them.
    The bellow with which he blows the fire is made of canvas and has been there for years. It is fixed into the wall beside the fire.
    Under the window is a large bench on which are his tools. He has a large vice with which he holds bolts to screw off nuts. There are many wrenches and other tools such as a sledge two hammers a pincers and a tongs with which he withdraws the red iron from the fire and holds it while he shapes it.
    On top of a big block is an anvil which is rounded on one end to shape the horse shoes. He shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle.
    He does not make but repairs farm implements such as
    Madge Keely