Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Lucan Castle, snapped by Alice Neary Aug 1938
    Lucan (Gaelic)= abounding in marsh mallow
    Antiquarian interest - a sepulchral chamber near the village - ruins of Lucan castle and Church adjoining - a well called Tobermaclugg in townland of that name. The castle stood on S. Bank of Liffey where it is joined by a small river called the Griffin. Remains of castle in Demesne of Lucan House, not far from great stone style, arch bridge over LIffey (Dublin to Maynooth road). They consist of a tower, two storeys in height with a stair turret on the northern side, and a small annex in the eastern direction. On the southern side are the walls of the old parish church which was connected with the castle by a door and which is divided into two portions the western one being a burial place belonging to the Vesey family.
    A century after the Anglo-Norman conquest possessed a manorial residence with a
    John Reynolds
    Gairm bheatha
    Gallery curator (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)