Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    William Sarsfield a citizen of Dublin. In 1566 he was Mayor of Dublin (when Sir Henry Sidney was Lord Lieutenant) he died in 1616, aged 96 and was buried in an old church adjoining the Castle (more than one of the family were Mayors of Dublin). Sir William Sarsfield married a daughter of Andrew Tyrell of Athboy and the famous Patrick Sarsfield was their direct descendent.
    This Sir Wm. Sarsfield was succeeded by a grandson of the same christian name. He was a Roman Catholic and was loyal to King Charles. He was ousted from Lucan by Sir Theaphilus Jones (brother of Coln. Ml Jones who won the battle of Rathmines in Cromwell's time).
    He first backed the commonwealth and later supported Charles 2nd in the Restoration when his property at Lucan was (with great difficulty) restored to his family. His mother was a sister of Archbishop Usher. This Wm. Sarsfield survived his expulsion from Lucan a few years and died in 1654.
    After the restoration his cousin and heir
    John Reynolds
    Gairm bheatha
    Gallery curator (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)