School: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A stone in front of the well which was supposed to have the mark of St Colmcille's knees upon it as he knelt to pray and drink the water from the well.
    The local man put a small board on the bush over the well asking the prayers of St Colmcille for all that visited the well. From that time onwards St Colmcille's clients seemed to spring up and come from all parts of Ireland.
    It was later brought under the notice of Rev Fr Hughes to whom great praise is due, as he put up the paling and bridge, and the beautiful rockery there. He afterwards presented a beautiful statue which adorns the well to the present day.
    On the opening day a large number of priests attended the ceremony, and vast crowds of people from Dublin and many other counties were also present together with a bishop from Australia.
    The water from this well is a well known remedy for sore eyes, sore throat, and many other troubles.

(Information given by Mr J Murray - the man who discovered it)

collected by a pupil - Eileen Kennedy