Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland in the year 1800 people lived in miserable mud walled cabins, which neither had door, chimneys, nor windows, and were of such simple construction that they could be built in three or four days. In olden times people lived in wooden houses even churches and royal palaces were built of wood. After 1800 the houses were not so miserable they were one storey high, one room and mud walled, with tiny windows , small doors and grateless hearths. They could be erected in a few weeks, at the cost of about £6.
    Some of the houses were built of wattle, clay and roofed with thatch. The houses were thatched with rushes or straw.
    The beds were placed in the kitchen, and were called "settle beds". They served for a double purpose at night they were beds and people slept on them and in the day they were a chest of drawers.
    There were also wooden beds and canopies over them.
    The floors were made of clay and flag stones. All the houses had half doors,