Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As I am a native of County Wexford I know more about the district, than about Edmundstown County Dublin.
    I am writing about my , native land which is Wexford.
    Historic Wexford is fifty miles long and twenty five miles broad, with the River Slaney, flowing through its central valley, bounded on the the north by southern Wicklow, on the west by a chain of peaks, washed east and south by the sea. Historic Wexford lies in the southeastern angle of Ireland, with easy access of Great Britain. Historic Wexford or Loch Gormain, was called after Gorman the victim of the waves wrath,
    There are a lot of historic places in Wexford. The fortification of Wexford which once included four castles, and five fortified gateways, have now disappeared. The West Gate Tower is the only remaining gate fortification. A portion of the old walls may be traced from West Gate to George St and from High St to St Patricks Churchyard.
    Annie May Mc Carthy
    Mr Mc Carthy