School: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. Fairies long ago were believed in, and in some districts they are believed in yet. How we know of this is, of so many crafts, and romantic places all scattered about the country, everywhere you go.
    They call these places, rings, crafts, raths, and moats. You would know a rath, with all the stones around it, and sometimes trees. There is a rath up in Casey's pit, in Tibradden. You would know a ring, because it is round, and sometimes there is a stone underneath and the people say "That the fairies dance round this, in the night-time". There is a ring in a field near our house, and it is round.
    A craft is a very dark hole, and they say the fairies live in this, and nobody could go down, to see what is inside, because when they would go in, they would loose their way, or something would make them turn back.
    There was a story of a man who owned a field, and in this field, there was a lone tree, and one man got
    Nancy O' Toole
    Tigh Bródáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath