Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Among the number of local heroes the most important are were James Daly, John Gallagher.
    (1) James Daly was a great man of the past and will be remembered for a long time in this district. He will be remembered because of his great feats of swimming and diving of which there are many. It is said that he swam round Inis Saimer at any time with or against the tide. It is said that he was working near the falls, that he let one of his tools fall into the water, and then he dived in after it and took it out. He was drowned up the river at “Jack Flag”, a large stone up the river Erne.
    2. John Gallagher was a great hand-ball-player of the past. He played most of his hand-ball against the gable end of houses mostly at Rourke’s corner at the end of Back Street. His sons are also great players. He won many medals in different places.
    Sean Mc Gettigan
    Mr Mc Gettigan