Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a robber living at Pettigo (?) on rather one of those Raparees who was robbed of his inheritance and had to take to the highways. The Government had a price on his head but they were never able to catch him as he was able to outrun the fastest horse. He was once sighted by a Colonel Archdale, who was mounted on a horse. He ran him for ten miles till they came to a place called Kesh Water Foot but “Suple Dick” as he was called leaped across the broad river and gained the other side. When the Colonel came up he said to Dick “that was a long leak you gave Dick “Small thanks to me” said Dick Shads (?) long run to it.” The Colonel applied spurs to his horse to follow him but Dick said “move another inch and I will lodge the contents of this blunderly (?) in your body.” Return and I will bestow your life to your lady. The Colonel took his advice. From that day to this it is called “Corregans Leap.”
    There lived in County Fermanagh one time a saint called St. Faber. She owned a deer. This
    Maigh Niadh, Co. Fhear Manach