Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a woman and a man had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    daughters of her own, and she put two hair necklaces on her own two daughters and put two gold ones on the lodges. Roccy had her ear to the door listening to all this. After they went to bed she got up on the chimney (and when into the house this way) and looked down. She saw a pot of porridge and she got down off the chimney again she tied ropes on the bag of salt and pulled it up with her to the chimney again.
    When the woman of the house (who did not go to bed with the rest) would go down for the oatmeal the girl on the chimney would throw down a handful of salt into the pot, and she never stopped throwing down the salt until she had the bag of salt used. When the Giant came in he found a queer taste off the porridge and he asked the wife what happened to the porridge as there was a bad taste off it and she said that could never be, it must have been something he ate in the wood. “Fe fa fum, I find the smell of an Irishman be him alive or be him dead I will have his liver to me bread.” every night when the giant came in he said the same thing
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Mary Mc Intyre