Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a woman and a man had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every night when he came in and this night the woman shook her hand and said “Speak easy, you must know that we have two lodgers, two girls, the two hair necklaces are on our two daughters, and the two gold ones on them.
    While this was going on “Roccy” was in through the window and had the necklaces changed, the hair necklaces changed, the hair necklaces on the two lodgers and the gold ones on the two daughters.
    The Giant got very thirsty and there had been two barrels of water in the house and he took that, the wife said that there was no more water in the house and he told her to go and get some or if she didn't he would die, because he was so thirsty on account of all the salt “Roccy put into the porridge.
    The woman went away to the well and Roccy followed her when she got her stooped lifting the water she caught her and threw her in, and then ran away. She was so long at the well that the giant went down to see what was the matter with her and when he saw her lying in the well, screaming he was very angry, he
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Mary Mc Intyre