Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago, there used to be school in the farmer’s houses on Sunday. There was only one subject taught, and that was catechism.
    The children used to gather to the houses of Edward McGarrigle, Thomas McIntyre, and Michael Carron. The old men and women used to teach them. There used to be twenty or sometimes thirty at the schools. That was in the townland of Foyaugh. All the men and women who taught the children are dead now, and some of the pupils too. Foyaugh:- Is a townland two miles from the village of Ballintra. It is on the road leading from Ballintra to Rosnowlagh
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Mc Calliog