Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would only get a price of butter on a dish but long ago it was large rolls of butter put into a vessel called firkins and the butter milk into vessels called noggins. They used to eat these potatoes and noggins of butter milk. There is tea too. It used to be bought an odd time for a treat even when it was known in those times. When people did live on this plain food they were far healthier and stronger than they are now.

Long ago too there was no light like what we have now. They had no paraffin oil lamps, no gas, no electric, only rushes dipped in tallow to make candles, and some tallow candles altogether. We have one of the old candle sticks yet that the people used to sit around to knit and sew and do embroidery, and they could […] it up or down to whatever height they wanted it. In some cases the neighbor women would all gather into one house to use the one candle stick for the light was scarce. We have no idea what age it would be from the appearance. It is very old and moth-eaten.
    1. táirgí
    Sadie Mc Clay