School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They were glad he would go. They got him a horse and fifty of them got on horses and up they went into the air. Every town they passed over was named by them. At last they shouted “Dublin, Dublin.” Jamie was glad to be at the end of the journey. They went to a very grand house in Bollege Green. And looking in through a window Jamie saw a very nice girl lying asleep in a beautiful bed. In they went through the window and put a bigg log of wood in the bed and immediately it became the very same appearance as the young lady, and they took her out and put her on one of their houses; and started back they same way they came, still shouting the names of the towns as they did going. They changed the young lady from one to the other till Jamie’s turn came and he was near his own house by that time. Just when he saw the light of the lamp in the window, he let go the reins and slipped off the horse right down at his own (dood) door and the lady with him but they didn’t let him go at that. The whole crowd got down and tried their best to get the girl with them. But Jamie held her fast even though they turned her into all sorts of wild animals and thought to scare the life out of Jamie, but no fear. At last the cock crew and off[sic] course then they had to go. Jamey had the girl. But they cast a spell on her and she was deaf and dumb
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Joan Barron