Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a person turn home again. People would not borrow nor lend on New Year’s day. They would not put out ashes on that day either. The old people would not begin new work on Saturday. The old women of this district would not take out a child after night without putting a coal in the childs clothes. This was to protect them from the fairies.
    Another old custom still surviving on in this locality is the Bonfire on “teine cnamha” held on St. John’s Eve. A fire is made out on some high place at every house on that night. The young people of the place gather to some particular fire and dance and sing and play tricks for a few hours.
    The man of the house goes to the fire and takes a coal for each crop he has, and throws the coal into the field. this is supposed to bring him better crops.
    Willie Timoney