Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    latch but could not get in. He then knocks on the door but got (got) no answer. He then went to the window and looked in. There was a woman sitting on a stool at a nice little blazing fire. She didn’t turn her head or move in any way although he shouted several times. She looked like [ould] Biddy. Thady concluded she had fallen asleep and so left and went to the other house.
    When Thady saw the fire raked and the house as it was (fef) left and no Biddy, his hair stood on one end with fright. Indeed they were all timid enough to enter.
    However about two weeks later news was brought to them about the death of [ould] Biddy down in the parish of Iver [sic]
    My grandfather remembered this quite well even though he was but five years old at the time. He often used to tell it and tell about how frightened he was himself.
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall